Acerca de

Image by Shane Rounce

Terms & Conditions

DigiPanion works hard to earn your trust.

Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Policy governs how DigiPanion PTE. Ltd., the operator of the NoMo application for mobile ("DigiPanion", the Site, "NoMo", the “Application”), collect, receive, use, store and disclose Personal Information (defined below) about the user and their children in connection with the use of  the Application.

DigiPanion provides its services, as detailed in the Terms and Conditions of the Site (“DigiPanion’s Services”), subject to the Privacy Policy set forth below. DigiPanion’s Services include and are aimed to ensure safe and healthy smart device, to assist people to manage their or their family & friend’s time on smart devices, to manage the content they view and interact with on their smart devices and to monitor their progress. DigiPanion intends to use the Personal information for the purposes of bettering the Services, through analysis of the DigiPanion Services. DigiPanion intends to further use the Personal Information after it was anonymized for medical, historical, statistical, analytical, research, purposes.

By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using DigiPanion, including but not limited to information, communications, links, software, subscription services, products (provided by DigiPanion or others) and all other services that may be added, linked to, sponsored, or provided from time to time, provided through DigiPanion or by other means, the user agrees to the Privacy Policy. However, agreeing to these terms and conditions are in no way a condition to receiving the DigiPanion Services.

KINDLY READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

  • DigiPanion implemented this Privacy Policy because user privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains DigiPanion’s online information practices and assist the user in making informed decisions when using DigiPanion’s Services.

  • Personal Information” means Personal Data as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, which is to say any data about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data together with other information which DigiPanion has access, including any and all information provided by the user, regardless of the user’s location, in connection of DigiPanion’s Services with respect to the user and his/her family members & friends.

  • The accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information is wholly dependent on the information provided by the user. The user may at any time request DigiPanion to provide them access to the Personal Information collected with respect to said user until such time and change or delete information, unless otherwise precluded by law. DigiPanion is designed to be used by children with the direct and continuous supervision of their parents/guardians/legally supervising adults.

  • This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of DigiPanion. Except as noted below in this Privacy Policy, DigiPanion is committed to make legitimate and reasonable use of the Personal Information for the purpose of providing DigiPanion’s Services, and for the purpose of advancing the field of health & education, and not to make any misuse of the Personal Information without the user consent, unless permitted or required by law in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, or to prevent abuse.

  • DigiPanion shall protect the Personal Information by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, “hacks”, collection, use, disclosure, or other similar risks, by implementing technological safeguards and policies, which will be updated as appropriate.

  • Access to the user accounts will be password protected. The user must properly log-off from the account and close the browser to maintain the protection. It is the user’s responsibility to safeguard the password. The user agrees not to hold DigiPanion responsible for any damage or losses caused due to failure to comply with the above.

  • ​All the information collected may be accessed only by DigiPanion authorized employees.

  • DigiPanion reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such change will be effective ten (10) days following posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site, and the user’s continued use of DigiPanion’s Services thereafter means that the user accepts and agrees to those changes.

  • Any questions, comments or claims with respect to this Privacy Policy may be directed to DigiPanion Pte Ltd at hello@digipanion.com

  • The user acknowledges and agrees that all information provided to DigiPanion or information arising from his, or his family members & friends activities on the Site and/or Application or information collected on the user, while browsing the Site or using the Application, will be stored in the databases of DigiPanion. Without any limitation, the stored Personal Information, can be transmitted as may be required, between various companies held by DigiPanion and/or by companies holding DigiPanion.

  • The user may at any time update the Personal Information on the Site by accessing the user account and/or contact DigiPanion referenced in section 8 above.

  • The user may at any time withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by giving reasonable notice to DigiPanion.

  • Upon notice of withdrawal of consent, or by any other case of termination of DigiPanion’s Services, DigiPanion will cease collection and/or using Personal Information, unless otherwise required or authorized by law.

  • By registering to DigiPanion’s Services and/or by providing an email address the user agrees, to receive advertisements, including offers to buy or for services or mailing advertising of any kind and/or system messages and/or messages services and etc. The user may withdraw such consent at any time here https://DigiPanion.com/connect

  • The user may at any time ask DigiPanion to be removed from any mailing list, including by clicking on the remove bottom link of each email message sent by DigiPanion.

  • The user undertakes to save login details confidential. Username and personal password are intended for personal use only. DigiPanion shall not be liable for any invasion of privacy, or any other harm caused using unauthorized username and personal password.

  • The user hereby confirms that DigiPanion is eligible to transfer their Personal Information to third parties, including as required for supply of the DigiPanion Services, improving, offering related products and services or others, and to notifications and/or providers of products and/or similar services providers, including for the provision of product or service ordered on the Site and/or Application.

  • The Personal Information may be transferred to specific third parties, which may be located outside of Singapore as part of DigiPanion’s Services. These third parties will not use the Personal Information for any other purposes than what DigiPanion has agreed with the user for the provision of DigiPanion’s Services. DigiPanion requests those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard Personal Information. DigiPanion respects the user’s, Personal Information and therefore, DigiPanion will take steps to ensure that the user’s privacy rights continue to be protected if DigiPanion transfers information outside of Singapore in this way. Similarly, if the user uses DigiPanion’s Services while outside of Singapore, the information may be transferred outside Singapore to provide the user with those services.

  • DigiPanion will be allowed to use the Personal Information the user had provided in the provision of the DigiPanion Services, in responding to user queries, as statistical information for analysis and for other sources, including for the purposes of examining the manner of use of DigiPanion’s Services, buying habits segmentation, generic segmentation etc. All with the aim of improving DigiPanion’s Services.

  • DigiPanion will be allowed to use the Personal Information the user had provided for medical, historical, statistical, analytical, research, purposes or provide such information to third parties for conducting such or related activities, including data analysis, so long as such Personal Information used is made anonymous. Such Personal Information may comprise any information collected by DigiPanion, including tests results, changes in the user medical condition, age, gender, usage of DigiPanion and it services, manner of use of electronic devices and other information collected by DigiPanion which does not identify any specific user.

  • DigiPanion will be allowed to use cookies, small text files that are stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer to provide the user with fast and efficient service and save the user from having to enter its personal details in every access. It is clarified to the user that these files do not contain any Personal Information and the user can set its browser software to not save “cookies” or to delete them.

  • By accepting the terms and conditions the user agrees that even if his Personal Information is stored in a Do Not Call Registry, the user agrees that the acceptance of the terms and conditions herein allow DigiPanion to make any use of the Personal Identification supplied by the user including contact the user, through phone, sms, facsimile and other electronic regardless of the Personal Information stored in the Do Not Call Registry.

  • You may, at any time, withdraw your consent in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of your personal data for the purposes noted in our privacy policy (“Opt Out”). To Opt Out or delete your data please email hello@DigiPanion.com with the email subject OPT OUT. We will then within 14 days delete, stop collecting, using, or disclosing your personal data. Please note that withdrawal of your consent may affect some of the services we provide you.

Community Guidelines

We strongly believe that ‘It takes a village to raise a child’ and all your comments, tips, and recommendations add to the combined wisdom of families everywhere as we strive to make our kids' media worlds entertaining, safe, and creative. Your reviews help another family make a better decision for their kids.

At DigiPanion, we take the integrity of the community very seriously. We believe in differences of experience and opinion. We want to be sure that our community remains a safe and helpful place for all parents and kids. We work to keep our conversations useful, transparent, and safe for the whole community. Violating these guidelines may result in the removal of content or a user being permanently banned from contributing to the DigiPanion community.

We are a community of diverse people with common goal. Given that it is a big community, we can't monitor or verify everything posted by our members. Opinions and facts expressed in community reviews or comments are those of our contributors and don't necessarily reflect the views of DigiPanion team. All community information is responsibility of those who post.

Here are a few simple guidelines and tips for contributing.

Guidelines

Please make sure you use your real name and email address. It is up to you to make sure that we can verify your email address. Sometimes if we find that you are not using genuine and authentic details or if the email is not verified, we may restrict or ban your account.

Posts are public communications and visible to all our users specially to kids so be mindful about the language and tone in your remarks.

Your profile will be accessible by both adults and kids. Please only use appropriate images in your profile. Links to inappropriate material, commercial enterprises, and use of profanity will result in your profile being taken down immediately.

We value diverse opinions and experiences, but we do ask that posts keep to the topic under discussion or to the media being reviewed. Anything off-topic or inappropriate will be removed. Any insults or direct attacks on a person or their views will mean immediate removal of your comments.

DigiPanion reserves the right to reject your remarks in case we spot any profanity or defamatory comments. Anything obscene, hateful, illegal, threatening, humiliating, libelous, defamatory, or objectionable (in our opinion) will be taken down.

We also reserve the right to ban users if community guidelines are breached. While we have no obligation to delete comments that the community finds offensive, report back to us anything that you find objectionable.

We are an inclusive community. Posting anything that targets class, gender, age, sexual orientation, religion, national origin, weight, or disability will result in immediate removal.

We are always working hard to make our product better hence we reserve the right to change our guidelines as and when required.

Privacy

We never share your private or personal information with third parties without your prior written consent. However, your reviews and comments, however, will be visible to other concerned community members.

We may not be able to identify the real age of our reviewers. However, we do not contact children 12 and under.

We urge you to protect your own privacy by never giving your password, personal phone numbers, or addresses to anyone online.

We will send important announcements and newsletters etc. on the email address you have used to register with us.

We urge you to use a screen name that won't be considered by the community as offensive. In the interests of a healthy, vibrant, and respectful community, we will ask you to change any name that falls outside these guidelines.

Please post only that which you have the right to publish. No violation of copyright is allowed.

We reserve the right to exclude anyone who violates our guidelines with or without notice.

If you see a message that you believe violates our guidelines, please contact us.

Let’s Work Together

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
Thanks for submitting!